Accident Summary Nr: 119330.015 - Employee experiences heat illness while installing pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426488.015 | 08/08/2019 | 236115 | Sacyr Construction Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee installed pipe with a crew next to a highway. While working, the employee began to experience cramping in the legs due to heat illness, dehydration. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1426488.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |