Accident Summary Nr: 119325.015 - Employee is struck by pickup truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426424.015 | 08/23/2019 | 9621 | 926120 | 61093 - Kentucky Transportation Cabinet District 4 |
Abstract: On August 23, 2019, an employee was waiting to be picked up by a coworker who was going to give him a lift to another location. While waiting, the coworker backed around a paver and, in doing so, struck the employee and ran him over. The employee sustained severe head trauma and was unresponsive. The employee was transported to the hospital by ambulance and was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426424.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |