Accident Summary Nr: 119323.015 - Employee making repairs incurs multiple injuries in fall off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426392.015 | 08/27/2019 | 561710 | All City Termite |
Abstract: At 3:38 P.M. On August 14, 2019, an employee was working at a job site making repairs at a residential property. The employee worked as a laborer for a pest control company that specializes in termite control and fumigation. The employee had worked for the company for approximately six months. The repairs involved the employee working from a ladder applying bondo to a fascia board. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards from the ladder approximately 10 feet. The employee was not believed to have been seriously injured but was transported to the hospital by the employer for observation. The employee was found to have incurred contusions, lacerations and fractures to the upper and lower arms, was transferred to a medical center and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426392.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |