Accident Summary Nr: 119323.015 - Employee making repairs incurs multiple injuries in fall off

Accident Summary Nr: 119323.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426392.01508/27/2019561710All City Termite

Abstract: At 3:38 P.M. On August 14, 2019, an employee was working at a job site making repairs at a residential property. The employee worked as a laborer for a pest control company that specializes in termite control and fumigation. The employee had worked for the company for approximately six months. The repairs involved the employee working from a ladder applying bondo to a fascia board. The employee lost his balance and fell backwards from the ladder approximately 10 feet. The employee was not believed to have been seriously injured but was transported to the hospital by the employer for observation. The employee was found to have incurred contusions, lacerations and fractures to the upper and lower arms, was transferred to a medical center and was released the same day.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hospital, Laborer, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Repair, Safety Device, Training, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426392.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction