Accident Summary Nr: 119322.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426384.015 | 08/26/2019 | 713990 | American Whitewater Expeditions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:25 p.m. on August 25, 2019, an employee was preparing to guide tour down the river when he began to feel ill. The employee was airlifted to the hospital and died due to cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426384.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Guides |