Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119321.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Overloaded Floor Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 119321.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426381.01508/27/2019238140Favored Design & Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was engaged in interior masonry work at a three-story building. He was worki ng on the second floor and transferring concrete blocks to the third floor. The third floor, overloaded with the blocks, collapsed on top of Employee #1, who s ustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: concrete block, construction, crushed, decking, joist, material handling, overloaded, struck by, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426381.015 46 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: