Accident Summary Nr: 119319.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives head injuries and colla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426378.015 | 08/27/2019 | 238210 | Scott-Del Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee removed electrical wires from a junction box on a ceiling. An electrical short startled the employee, who then fell from the ladder. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a fractured collarbone and head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426378.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |