Accident Summary Nr: 119319.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives head injuries and colla

Accident Summary Nr: 119319.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426378.01508/27/2019238210Scott-Del Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee removed electrical wires from a junction box on a ceiling. An electrical short startled the employee, who then fell from the ladder. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a fractured collarbone and head injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling, Collarbone, Electrical Box, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1426378.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: