Accident Summary Nr: 119317.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall through roof hole

Accident Summary Nr: 119317.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395179.01504/09/2019238220K&Ns Air Conditioning

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in renovation work at a one-story commercial building. He was working on the roof and covering new air conditioning ducting with plastic. The employee was using scrap pieces of wood to keep the plastic from falling off the air conditioning ducting. The EE picked up a piece of scrap wood from the roof to place on the air conditioning ducting and did not realize that the scrap piece of wood was covering a roof opening. The employee began to walk forward and fell through the roof opening, a fall height of approximately 30 feet, landing on air conditioning ducting on the floor below. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. His injuries included a compound fracture of his right leg tibia, three fractured ribs, and a laceration to the palm of his hand.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Duct, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Leg, Renovation, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Unguarded, Unprotected, Wood Board
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1395179.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: