Accident Summary Nr: 119316.015 - Employee's arm is fractured during use of lathe machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407373.015 | 06/11/2019 | 238220 | American Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was using a lathe machine and a 3-foot emery cloth to polish a 3-inch diameter piece of stainless steel pipe. He was using both hands to grab the cloth and move it from side to side. The piece of pipe caught the emery cloth, and the stock grabbed his left arm and pulled his shirt. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his forearm and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407373.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |