Accident Summary Nr: 119315.015 - Employee fractures hip and femur in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391709.015 | 03/19/2019 | 561611 | Rank Investigation And Protection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee was at a parking structure installing overhead computer cable for a security camera. The employee was standing on the second step of a 6 foot ladder looking upward when he became dizzy and fell backward. The employee suffered a fractured hip and femur, had surgery, and was admitted to a local hospital for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1391709.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |