Accident Summary Nr: 119315.015 - Employee fractures hip and femur in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119315.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391709.01503/19/2019561611Rank Investigation And Protection, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 7, 2019, an employee was at a parking structure installing overhead computer cable for a security camera. The employee was standing on the second step of a 6 foot ladder looking upward when he became dizzy and fell backward. The employee suffered a fractured hip and femur, had surgery, and was admitted to a local hospital for three days.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Installing, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391709.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.