Accident Summary Nr: 119314.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in truss collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426362.015 | 08/20/2019 | 238130 | Todd Briscoe |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 20, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were setting trusses for a new one-story building. A truss collapsed, and both employees fell, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Employee #1 was killed by the fall. Employee #2 was treated for his injuries at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1426362.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |