Accident Summary Nr: 119309.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1391951.015 | 04/10/2019 | 332312 | M. W. Reid Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 8, 2019, an employee was replacing rusted bolts and nuts of a metal guardrail on the second floor of a commercial building using an aerial lift. The employee was standing on an elevated platform of a Genie Model GS-1930 aerial lift extended to approximately 12 feet. While moving the lift, it "jerked" very quickly and ran into and over a 3 inch curb that was in it's path. The sudden movement and contact with the curb caused the entire aerial lift to fall over with the employee inside. The employee suffered a right elbow fracture, dislocated right wrist, and trauma to his left knee requiring surgery and in-patient hospitalization for over 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1391951.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |