Accident Summary Nr: 119306.015 - Employee is struck by shifting truss, receives fracture to w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426289.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238130 | Patriot Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee removed truss frames from a telehandler. At some point, the trusses shifted and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the wrist and femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1426289.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |