Accident Summary Nr: 119306.015 - Employee is struck by shifting truss, receives fracture to w

Accident Summary Nr: 119306.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426289.01508/21/2019238130Patriot Framing, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee removed truss frames from a telehandler. At some point, the trusses shifted and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the wrist and femur.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Struck By, Truss, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426289.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: