Accident Summary Nr: 119305.015 - Employee is killed by gunshot to chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426321.015 | 07/30/2019 | 453998 | Goodwill Of Southwestern Pennsylvania |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was responding to a knock at the front door of the shelter. As he opened the door, he was shot in the chest with a .40 caliber handgun, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426321.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |