Accident Summary Nr: 119302.015 - Employee suffers flesh injuries to hand in conveyor rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426303.015 | 10/15/2019 | 442299 | Bed Bath & Beyond |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was pushing a box of merchandise, which had stopped on a conveyor. The employee's hands got caught in the conveyor rollers and the employee suffered flesh injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426303.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |