Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119300.015 - Employee Falls Through Hatch, Receives Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 119300.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426193.01508/21/2019237130Res Americas Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee worked to torque bolts on section halves. At some point, the employee fell approximately sixty feet through a hatc h. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures, fracture to vertebra, u nspecified knee injury, and laceration to the back of the head.

Keywords: bolt, bolting, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, hatch, head, knee, laceration, rib, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1426193.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: