Accident Summary Nr: 119300.015 - Employee Falls Through Hatch, Receives Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1426193.015 | 08/21/2019 | 237130 | Res Americas Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee worked to torque bolts on section halves. At some point, the employee fell approximately sixty feet through a hatc h. The employee was hospitalized to treat rib fractures, fracture to vertebra, u nspecified knee injury, and laceration to the back of the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1426193.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |