Accident Summary Nr: 119299.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392701.015 | 04/11/2019 | 561730 | Gib Hinds Manure Spreading |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was fueling up a John Deere Loader (model Number 324H, PIN: DW624HX569996) with diesel. The employee was stepping down to get out of the cab when he lost his footing and fell approximately 4 feet 3 inches to the ground. The employee drove himself back to the yard where the owner and his wife assisted him. His brother took him to a local medical center, where he was operated on for a fractured left wrist, right elbow, and right shoulder adding metal plates to all three. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392701.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |