Accident Summary Nr: 119298.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and burns while working o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426244.015 | 08/26/2019 | 238210 | D & S Electric Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:14 a.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee performed corrective maintenance on a main electric breaker. The employee dismantled a one-thousand-amp section of a four-hundred-eighty-volt switchgear by cutting the three-phase wiring inside an electrical cabinet using a battery operated SawZall. An arc flash occurred, and a coworker called for emergency medical response. The employee was hospitalized for approximately three weeks to treat second degree burns to the chest, arms, and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426244.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |