Accident Summary Nr: 119297.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives concussion and ankle frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413996.015 | 07/09/2019 | 238160 | Jose Armando Palomares |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee installed waterproofing on a roof. While working, a fire started in the building and the employee jumped from the roof to escape. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a concussion and an ankle fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1413996.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |