Accident Summary Nr: 119297.015 - Employee falls from roof, receives concussion and ankle frac

Accident Summary Nr: 119297.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413996.01507/09/2019238160Jose Armando Palomares

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 28, 2019, an employee installed waterproofing on a roof. While working, a fire started in the building and the employee jumped from the roof to escape. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a concussion and an ankle fracture.

Keywords: Ankle, Concussion, Fall, Fire, Fracture, Installing, Jump, Roof, Roofer, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1413996.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: