Accident Summary Nr: 119296.015 - Employee amputates eight fingers in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417619.015 | 08/07/2019 | 332313 | G A Richards Co |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was using press break to bend metal parts and was rushing to finish his work for the day when his fingers were pulled into the unguarded point of operation of the press brake. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of eight fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417619.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |