Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119295.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures After Fall Through Skylight

Accident: 119295.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1426209.01508/23/2019Thoroughbred Management Group, Llc.

At 10:00 a.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was trimming tree branches on a ro of when he backed up and stepped through a skylight. He fell 20 feet to the gara ge floor. The employee suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized for trea tment.

Keywords: backing up, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, roof, skylight, tree, tree care, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1426209.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction