Accident Summary Nr: 119294.015 - Employee cuts fingers on CNC Router, may require amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 119294.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425693.01508/22/2019321911Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee (CNC Programmer) and a coworker were troubleshooting a fault within a Weeke BP-150 CNC Router due to a malfunctioning head. The employee manually reset the machine to release the head and send it to the home position in order to change the cutting tool. The employee reached under the protective hood to capture the cutting tool unaware that the cutting tool was still coasting from its 10,000 rotations per minute operating speed. The cutting tool struck the employee's left hand. The employee lacerated his index, middle and ring fingers and broke his index finger, requiring hospitalization. The employee was schedule for surgery the next morning and was expected to require partial amputation of one or more fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Router, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425693.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified