Accident Summary Nr: 119293.015 - Employee amputates finger on saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422336.015 | 08/09/2019 | 321214 | Chesapeake Building Components, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1 was cutting lumber at a manufacturing facility. He was using a Timber Shark upcut saw to cut 2-inch by 4-inch lumber to length for use by assembly crews. For the last cut of the lumber order, he was cutting a short piece of wood into a smaller length. When he activated the upcut saw, he cut his hand with the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputated middle finger, cut ring finger, and fractured pinky on his right hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422336.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |