Accident Summary Nr: 119292.015 - Employee is burned by molten sulfur

Accident Summary Nr: 119292.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426181.01508/26/2019325180Hydrite Chemical Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 23, 2019, Employee # 1 connected a sulfur transfer line to a rail car. After about an hour, he opened the valve to empty the rail car. The transfer line had a hole and was filled with steam and water. Employee # 1 opened the valve, and the steam entered the rail car causing molten sulfur to bubble out of the top of the vent in the top of the trailer. The molten sulfur was approximately 260-280 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee # 1 suffered first and second degree burns to his face, arms, and back and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Face, Hot Water, Molten Metal, Open Valve, Steam, Sulfur

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426181.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction