Accident Summary Nr: 119290.015 - Employee amputates fingers when crushed between hydraulic cl

Accident Summary Nr: 119290.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426135.01508/26/2019332996Mueller Water Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 23, 2019, an employee was showing their coworker a non-functioning part of an end forming machine that required repair. As the employee put his left hand in between the hydraulic jaws of the machine to point directly at the part, the machine cycled, closing on the employee's hand. The employee's hand was crushed, resulting in hospitalization and amputation of the ring, middle, and index fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clamp, Crushed, Finger, Hydraulic, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Malfunction, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426135.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction