Accident Summary Nr: 119285.015 - Employee suffers steam burns from heat exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 119285.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426075.01503/15/20192037311411317723616 - Ever Fresh Fruit Company

Abstract: At 6:42 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was instructed by his manager to replace a temperature valve on a hot water heat exchanger. The steam and water supply were isolated however there were two points where the water pressure could be relieved and only one of those points had been opened and bled. The employee opened the line that had not been bled and steam hit the left side of his body burning his face, neck, abdomen, arm, and torso. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Face, Heat Exchanger, Neck, Pressure Release, Steam, Steam Line, Torso, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426075.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: