Accident Summary Nr: 119283.015 - Employee falls into building when roof caves in and incurs f

Accident Summary Nr: 119283.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426008.01508/09/2019238160Xtreme Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. (noon) on August 8, 2019, an employee was working for a roofing contractor. He was a roofer. He was working on an existing two-story commercial structure. He was removing and discarding debris and shingles from the roof. He was working on a weak area of the roof. He applied too much force, and the roof caved in at that location. The employee fell through the resultant opening, falling approximately 20 feet (6.1 meters) into the building. The employee suffered fractures. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Building, Collapse, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, I2P2, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Training, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1426008.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: