Accident Summary Nr: 119282.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when crushed by rolling lo

Accident Summary Nr: 119282.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426007.01508/26/2019237110Downing Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was repairing a skid steer. A front loader truck rolled back from stationary position and struck and pinned the employee between the rear of the loader and the skid steer. The employee sustained crushing injuries, including a fractured pelvis and internal injuries. He was transported to the hospital an admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Loader, Pelvis, Pinned, Repair, Roll, Skidder, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1426007.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction