Accident Summary Nr: 119281.015 - Employee breaks leg in misstep from 3 foot ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402999.015 | 05/17/2019 | 623311 | The Broadmoor Hotel |
Abstract: At 1:13 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was descending a 3 foot A-Frame ladder when he misjudged the distance. As the employee stepped backwards with his left leg, it snapped. The employee broke his leg, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402999.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |