Accident Summary Nr: 119277.015 - Employee slips and falls, receives multiple fractures to hea

Accident Summary Nr: 119277.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425990.01508/26/2019236115Steven & Ronda Sorensen

Abstract: At 3:41 p.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee worked to install a skylight. At some point, the employee slipped and fell approximately twelve feet from the roof and was hospitalized to treat fractures to knees and head.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Installing, Knee, Roof, Skylight, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425990.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: