Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119276.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 119276.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425989.01508/26/2019238160Flood'S Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was assisting coworkers to scrape old shingles from the roof of a residential struc ture. As he stood on a rotten piece of wood along the roof's edge, the wood gav e way, causing him to fall to the concrete driveway, a fall height of approximat ely 23 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple skull fractures, multiple spinal fr actures, and multiple fractured ribs. He was killed.

Keywords: concrete, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, material handling, residential construction, rib, roof, roofer, skull, spine, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425989.015 52 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: