Accident Summary Nr: 119275.015 - Employee suffers burns to face while cleaning product filter

Accident Summary Nr: 119275.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425960.01508/21/2019311421The Morning Star Packing Company, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 4:17 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee and a coworker were cleaning product filters near the end of our shift. The co-worker was working on the north side product filters and the employee was working on the south side filters behind him. The employee was servicing and or cleaning the product filter in the new evaporating area. The employee closed a valve on the bottom of the product filter need to be clean or serviced then he went up on the platform to take the clamp and filter out. The employee took the clamp of another product filter next to the one that had no pressure. The coworker then, heard what sounded like an impact gun, immediately followed by the release of a large amount of steaming hot, pressurized tomato paste, hitting him in the chest. The employee received sustained second-degree burn injuries on his neck and chest. There was hazardous energy generated by a large amount of steaming hot, pressurized tomato paste, inside the product filter, located in the evaporating unit. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Face, Food processing, High Pressure, Hot Water, Neck, Steam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425960.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous plant and system operators