Accident Summary Nr: 119274.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using horizontal bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425967.015 | 08/26/2019 | 333111 | Kelley Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was cutting a 1/2-inch round metal rod into a 4-inch length piece, using a horizontal bandsaw. The employee cut off a piece of 4-inch metal rod from a longer piece, and when the employee went to remove the piece of metal rod, his glove on his left hand was snagged by the saw, pulling his left hand into the saw blade. Part of the employee's left hand and two of his fingers were amputated by the bandsaw, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425967.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |