Accident Summary Nr: 119273.015 - Employee falls from balcony, receives contusion injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425961.015 | 08/21/2019 | 238130 | Sallaya Construction |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee applied sheathing to the exterior of a building. As the employee walked out to the balcony, the employee tripped on the flooring and grabbed the guardrail, that failed, and the employee fell approximately twenty-four feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425961.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |