Accident Summary Nr: 119273.015 - Employee falls from balcony, receives contusion injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 119273.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425961.01508/21/2019238130Sallaya Construction

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2019, an employee applied sheathing to the exterior of a building. As the employee walked out to the balcony, the employee tripped on the flooring and grabbed the guardrail, that failed, and the employee fell approximately twenty-four feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions.

Keywords: Balcony, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flooring , Guardrail, Installing, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1425961.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: