Accident Summary Nr: 119271.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 119271.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425933.01508/23/2019335929General Cable Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was reassembling a cross-head for #66 CV Line. The employee had just removed his cut- resistant gloves minutes earlier to make a ticket for a reel drop and had not yet put them back on. The employee was using a hoist to lower the flow divider back into the cross-head body. However, the flow divider was misaligned by 90°, and would not align properly. In an effort to find the proper alignment, the employee put his left hand inside the flow divider, with the tip of his left index finger protruding through the compound flow hole, as he attempted to guide the flow divider into the correct position. While his finger was still in the hole, the employee unintentionally pushed the hoist up button, which caused his finger to become pinched between the flow divider and the cross-head body port-hole. Feeling the pinch, the employee quickly pulled his hand back, thus amputating the tip of his left index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425933.015 27 M Hospitalized injury