Accident Summary Nr: 119270.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402598.015 | 07/25/2019 | 321920 | Quality Pallet Inc. Dba Peregrine Wood Products |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 05, 2019, an employee was using a chop saw to cut boards. The employee reached under the guard to pull the boards forward. The employee sustained a finger amputation and was treated but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402598.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |