Accident Summary Nr: 119270.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119270.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402598.01507/25/2019321920Quality Pallet Inc. Dba Peregrine Wood Products

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 05, 2019, an employee was using a chop saw to cut boards. The employee reached under the guard to pull the boards forward. The employee sustained a finger amputation and was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Chop Saw, Cut, Finger, Guard, Pelletizing Plant, Saw, Struck By, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402598.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators