Accident Summary Nr: 119268.015 - Employee amputates fingers in ply machine

Accident Summary Nr: 119268.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392065.01504/10/2019441320Toyo Tire North America Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was operating a Ply machine when an error was sensed by the machine. The employee proceeded to troubleshoot the error and discovered some of the cords had become misaligned. A pick tool was provided to align the cords in case any become misaligned. In order to correct the misalignment, the employee swiped his right hand over the cords without using the pick. The machine was still operational and his right hand became lodged in the machine. The employee actuated the emergency stop by kicking the kickplate located at the base of the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations, fractures and amputations of his ring and pinky fingers of his right hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Emergency Stop, Finger, Fracture, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392065.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified