Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119267.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Roof Skylight

Accident: 119267.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/30/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1425920.01508/08/2019Top Rank & Air Conditioning Inc

At 7:15 a.m. on July 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an air conditioning comp any, was installing a swamp cooler unit on the roof of an auto dealership. He f ell through the unprotected/unguarded skylight, a fall height of 26 feet, and st ruck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admit ted for treatment of fractures to the shoulder and hip and injuries to the head.

Keywords: air conditioner, concrete floor, construction, fracture, head, hip, installing, roof, shoulder, skylight, struck against, unguarded, unprotected

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1425920.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer