Accident Summary Nr: 119266.015 - Employee Lacerates Arm After Dropping Chainsaw While Trimmin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1400955.015 | 05/15/2019 | 561730 | Mark Gregersen Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder pruning the b ranches of a palm tree using a chainsaw when a gust of wind caused him to drop t he chainsaw on his right arm. The employee incurred severe lacerations to his ar m, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1400955.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |