Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119266.015 - Employee Lacerates Arm After Dropping Chainsaw While Trimmin

Accident Summary Nr: 119266.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1400955.01505/15/2019561730Mark Gregersen Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was standing on a ladder pruning the b ranches of a palm tree using a chainsaw when a gust of wind caused him to drop t he chainsaw on his right arm. The employee incurred severe lacerations to his ar m, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, chain saw, falling object, hand tool, high wind, laceration, ladder, lost control, palm tree, struck by, tree, tree limb, tree pruner, tree trimming, unstable position, weather, windy

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1400955.015 30 M Hospitalized injury