Accident Summary Nr: 119265.015 - Gutter firm employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from

Accident Summary Nr: 119265.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424483.01508/26/2019238990Leafguard Of West Michigan, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that sold and installed leaf guards for gutters. He did installation or repair work for the firm. He had climbed up to the roof of a two-story, where he was measuring for gutters. The roof had a steep pitch, and the employee fell. He fell a distance of some 20 feet (6.1 meters). He landed on a concrete patio. He suffered fractures to his ankle, hip, shoulder and back. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gutter, Hip, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Shoulder, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1424483.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: