Accident Summary Nr: 119265.015 - Gutter firm employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424483.015 | 08/26/2019 | 238990 | Leafguard Of West Michigan, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 19, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that sold and installed leaf guards for gutters. He did installation or repair work for the firm. He had climbed up to the roof of a two-story, where he was measuring for gutters. The roof had a steep pitch, and the employee fell. He fell a distance of some 20 feet (6.1 meters). He landed on a concrete patio. He suffered fractures to his ankle, hip, shoulder and back. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424483.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |