Accident Summary Nr: 119263.015 - Employee breaks hip after trip and fall on keyboard cord

Accident Summary Nr: 119263.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392407.01504/09/2019531110Woodmont Real Estate Services L.P.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was performing reception duties and as she stood up to turn and walk away from the desk, she tripped over a cord to the computer keyboard. The employee manned the reception station at lunch and would bring the corded keyboard from her workstation to use while working at the front desk. The employee's boot became entangled in the keyboard cord causing her to lose her balance and fall to the floor. THe employee incurred a fracture to the right trochanter and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Electric Cord, Entangled, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Obstructed Egress, Office Area, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392407.015 74 F Hospitalized injury Real estate sales occupations