Accident Summary Nr: 119263.015 - Employee breaks hip after trip and fall on keyboard cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392407.015 | 04/09/2019 | 531110 | Woodmont Real Estate Services L.P. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was performing reception duties and as she stood up to turn and walk away from the desk, she tripped over a cord to the computer keyboard. The employee manned the reception station at lunch and would bring the corded keyboard from her workstation to use while working at the front desk. The employee's boot became entangled in the keyboard cord causing her to lose her balance and fall to the floor. THe employee incurred a fracture to the right trochanter and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392407.015 | 74 | F | Hospitalized injury | Real estate sales occupations |