Accident Summary Nr: 119261.015 - Employee amputates index finger while removing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425890.015 | 08/22/2019 | 311615 | Tyson Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11: 30 p.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was trying to help remove a jam. The employee reached into a breeder to remove pieces of chicken. His glove was caught in the gears, amputating his right index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425890.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |