Accident Summary Nr: 119260.015 - Employee Punctures Lung In Fall From Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409573.015 | 06/19/2019 | 561730 | Loral Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was climbing in a tree to trim branches when the branch he was standing on broke and he fell. As the employee fell, he slammed his upper torso on another branch before falling to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a punctured lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409573.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |