Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119258.015 - Employee Is Injured, Trapped In Harness While Tree Trimming

Accident: 119258.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1421807.01508/06/2019The Tree People Inc

At 02:15 p.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee was using a Stihl 18-inch chainsaw to cut and remove dead tree branches from an approximately 75-foot tall tree. T he employee was approximately 60-feet in the air cutting branches. The employee was properly tied off using all of their safety equipment including safety clas ps, chaps, harness, ropes and gloves. One of the work lines had been placed on top of a dead tree branch approximately 30-feet in length, causing it to fall an d become tangled in the climbing line belonging to the employee, trapping him i n the harness, applying pressure to the hips and back. Due to the weight of the branch that was tangled in the rope, the employee sustained a bruised and strain ed lower back and hips. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: back, caught between, caught in, chain saw, clearing, cut, fall protection, glove, harness, hip, landscaper, landscaping, limbing, machine operator, operator, ppe, rope, sprain, trapped, tree, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1421807.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator