Accident Summary Nr: 119257.015 - Employee is sprayed by hazardous chemicals and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 119257.015 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425836.01508/23/2019325998Aquaserv, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. in August 22, 2019, an employee was loading the chemical B2515 into a tanker truck through a pressurized hose. The employee was sprayed by the chemical when a hose popped off. The employee changed his clothes and returned to finish loading his truck. The employee went into the lab and collapsed. Emergency Services responded and took over CPR efforts before transporting the employee to the hospital; however, the employee never regained consciousness.

Keywords: CPR, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425836.015 55 M Fatality