Accident Summary Nr: 119257.015 - Employee is sprayed by hazardous chemicals and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425836.015 | 08/23/2019 | 325998 | Aquaserv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. in August 22, 2019, an employee was loading the chemical B2515 into a tanker truck through a pressurized hose. The employee was sprayed by the chemical when a hose popped off. The employee changed his clothes and returned to finish loading his truck. The employee went into the lab and collapsed. Emergency Services responded and took over CPR efforts before transporting the employee to the hospital; however, the employee never regained consciousness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425836.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |