Accident Summary Nr: 119252.015 - Employee scraping paint in stairwell falls from elevation an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424223.015 | 08/19/2019 | 238110 | Nathan Contracting, L.P. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a contractor that made poured concrete foundations and structures. The firm he worked for was performing alterations to or a rehabilitation of a commercial building. The employee was removing paint in a stairwell of a parking garage. He was scraping paint off a railing. The floor had been removed, at least in part, from the stairwell. There was an opening that had not been covered. The employee fell 8 or 9 feet (2.4 to 2.7 meters) through the opening created by the floor's removal to a cement floor below. He suffered broken ribs. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424223.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |