Accident Summary Nr: 119252.015 - Employee scraping paint in stairwell falls from elevation an

Accident Summary Nr: 119252.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424223.01508/19/2019238110Nathan Contracting, L.P.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 12, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a contractor that made poured concrete foundations and structures. The firm he worked for was performing alterations to or a rehabilitation of a commercial building. The employee was removing paint in a stairwell of a parking garage. He was scraping paint off a railing. The floor had been removed, at least in part, from the stairwell. There was an opening that had not been covered. The employee fell 8 or 9 feet (2.4 to 2.7 meters) through the opening created by the floor's removal to a cement floor below. He suffered broken ribs. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Laborer, Rib, Stair, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1424223.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: