Accident Summary Nr: 119250.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after pressurized piping s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425788.015 | 08/23/2019 | 213112 | Plant & Goodwin, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 20, 2019, an employee was attempting to install a hot tap assembly to a vertical pipe to vent the natural gas in the well. As the employee put hand pressure on the pipe wrench of the hot tap assembly, the well head vertical piping separated at the base and projected upward because of the 150psi in the well. The well head tree (piping) and the hot tap piping struck the employee in the face, head, and body. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the orbital sockets, a broken nose, a fractured maxillary bone, a 3-inch laceration above his left eye, brain bleeding, multiple mechanical burns, and shrapnel all over his body with bruising on his chest and a hematoma on the left side of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425788.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |