Accident Summary Nr: 119248.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinched between equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 119248.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 08/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1423380.01508/20/2019337214Hirsh Industries Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 13, 2019, an employee was removing a drawer wrap from roll form when a second drawer was released by the roll form. The second drawer collided with the first drawer wrap being removed by the employee, resulting in the employee's right pinky fingertip becoming pinched between the first drawer and a closed gate. The employee suffered amputation of the right pinky fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Gate, Pinched, Roll

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1423380.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction