Accident Summary Nr: 119247.015 - Employee falls stepping off ladder and fractures hand and hi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1425819.015 | 08/23/2019 | 451130 | Jo-Ann Stores, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was descending a step ladder when she missed the last step of the ladder. The employee fell and fractured her hip and and hand from impact with the floor, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1425819.015 | 59 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |