Accident Summary Nr: 119246.015 - Employee operating table saw amputates fingertips

Accident Summary Nr: 119246.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425812.01508/19/2019238190Chemical & Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on August 12, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a table saw. The fingers of his left hand struck the rotating blade, and the tips of the index finger and thumb were amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the amputations without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Construction, Contact, Equipment Operator, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Sawblade, Table Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425812.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified