Accident Summary Nr: 119246.015 - Employee operating table saw amputates fingertips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1425812.015 | 08/19/2019 | 238190 | Chemical & Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on August 12, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a table saw. The fingers of his left hand struck the rotating blade, and the tips of the index finger and thumb were amputated. The employee received medical treatment for the amputations without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1425812.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |