Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119244.015 - Employee Injures Head When Struck By Pressurized Fitting

Accident Summary Nr: 119244.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425781.01508/15/2019238110Liberty Conshor, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 9, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at the site of a new 15-story multifamily residential buil ding. He was using compressed air to clean a concrete pipeline. As he attempte d to disengage the fitting of the air hose reducer, which was still under pressu re, the reducer struck the employee's forehead just below his hard hat. The emp loyee required hospitalization and treatment of a concussion, a brain bleed, and a forehead laceration.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain bleed, cleaning, concrete pipe, concussion, fitting, forehead, head, hemorrhage, high pressure pipe, laceration, maintenance, pipeline, projectile, residential construction, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1425781.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: